Privacy Policy of the Australian Trainers' Association including State Branches and Subsidiary Entities also including Racing Supplies Pty Ltd hereinafter referred to as (“ATA”).

The purpose of this policy:

At the Australian Trainers' Association (ATA), we are committed to preserving the privacy of our members, clients and other customers.

ATA is committed to complying with its obligations under by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and protect the privacy of the personal information that ATA holds.
 
Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect and use your personal information.
  • Your right of access and correction to your personal information.
  • The steps we take to protect your personal information.

From time to time we may amend information provided on this website, including this Privacy Policy.  Consequently, you are encouraged to visit the ATA website and this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

By visiting the ATA website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What is 'personal information'?
'Personal Information' means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

What 'personal information' do we collect?
In most cases, our services are provided to our members and clients that may include companies, partnerships and sole traders. This means that ATA does not generally collect personal information. We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including without limiting the scope: directly from you, for example, when you provide information to us by phone, facsimile, mail, email, in a general use or credit application form, subscription renewal or recruitment offer, via our websites, customer service, purchase(s) and through general discussions or meetings. Information about you may also be obtained from third parties, such as related Horse Racing Industry Authorities or Clubs, Governing Bodies, and general Media and Publications.

For example, ATA may collect personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone & Fax numbers
  • Occupation
  • Gender
  • Participation and areas of interest in ATA activities
  • Other information when you visit ATA's website to read or download information. This may include your server address, domain name, date and time you visited the site, pages viewed and the information downloaded.  This is as a result of the use of cookies.  Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.  If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used.  By disabling cookies, you may not be able to participate in some of the features offered by ATA on its website.
  • Further information, including debit/credit card and Bank details, when purchasing goods and/or services with ATA or on-line through the website.
  • Credit History from Debtor Records including Transactions and Payments.

Generally, ATA will collect personal information directly from you and for a specific purpose.  For example, when you request to be placed on a mailing list or make an enquiry about our services, we collect your contact details so that we can provide you with the information you need.

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?
You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide ATA with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options available to you or the entity that is a member of ATA, may be limited.
 
Use and Disclosure of Information 
We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected which is related to the product or service we provide to you, or in accordance with the Act, such as where you have consented or for a purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information.
 
Your personal information may also be used.

  • to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  • for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • for internal use if required for Accounting, Auditing or Legal purposes;
  • to promote and market other products and services of ATA which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • for third parties engaged to carry out functions and activities on behalf of ATA or to consult directly to ATA;
  • Otherwise as required or authorised by law.

In respect of promotional information, you have the opportunity to notify us that you do not wish to receive this material.

Access and Correct Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date.

If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us.
An administration fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

If you believe that any personal information collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request correction of that information by contacting the Chief Executive to discuss this further.

We are entitled to refuse a request for access or correction in certain circumstances, as specified in the Act.

Security of Information
We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, and to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are reminded to treat personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

We use industry standard encryption technologies (such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology) when transferring and receiving data through the ATA website. SSL is compatible with Netscape, Internet Explorer, AOL, Web TV and most other browsers. If your browser is not equipped with SSL, or if you are at all concerned about sending information such as credit card details over the Internet, we encourage you to contact us to make alternative arrangements. Although ATA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information, the Internet is inherently insecure and so we cannot guarantee that the ATA website is 'hacker-proof'.

When personal information is no longer required, reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.
 

Username:
Password:
The Australian Trainers’ Trust (‘The Trust’) was launched in September 2015.